top of page
Construction site

Data Protection Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
We, the Association of Belgian Contractors of Major Construction Works VZW (VBA vzw), located at Grootveldlaan 148, Brussels 1150, with KBO number 0407.785.327, attach great importance to the safe, transparent, and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. In particular, we aim to protect the data of our members, suppliers, among others, against loss, leaks, errors, unauthorized access, or unlawful processing.

We wish to inform you through this Data Protection Policy about the collection and processing of your personal data.

We ask that you read this Data Protection Policy carefully, as it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and for what purposes. For the data protection policy that is actually applicable, we refer to the most recent version available on our website www.adeb-vba.be.

By providing your personal data, you explicitly declare that you are aware of this Data Protection Policy and also explicitly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

2. SCOPE
This Data Protection Policy applies to all services provided by both the National Confederation of Construction and by its member organizations (the regional confederations, local confederations, and (local) professional federations, including VBA) and generally to all activities that we perform (provision of advice, organization of training, lobbying, member services, etc.).

3. CONTROLLERS
The various member organizations of Embuild, including VBA, work closely together and can thus be considered, each with respect to their own services and activities, as controllers of your personal data. The joint controllers of your personal data are thus one or more of the associations, as included in ANNEX.

In the collection and processing of your personal data, we respect the Belgian legislation on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation from its entry into force on May 25, 2018.

For more information regarding the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at privacy@adeb-vba.be.

4. PERSONAL DATA
Depending on your activities and your relationship with our professional organization, we process, among other things, the following personal data: your identity and contact details (name, title, address, email address, telephone number, mobile phone), your membership number, your professional activities, your company number, your financial identification data, any disputes or agreements.

We would like to remind you that you are responsible for all the data you provide to us and that we rely on their accuracy. If your data should no longer be up-to-date, we ask you to inform us without delay.

You are not obliged to share your personal data with us, but you understand that the provision of certain services or membership benefits becomes impossible if you do not agree to the collection and processing.

5. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS
Membership management and administration

In the context of our service provision and our activities, we collect and process the identity and contact details, the membership number, the professional activities, the company number, the financial identification data and transactions, and any disputes or agreements of our members, their staff, employees, appointees, and other useful contacts.

The purposes of these processing activities are the execution of agreements with our members, membership management, accounting, the management of disputes or conflicts, and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information or information about training courses. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations, and/or our legitimate interest.

For direct marketing activities by email (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), consent will always be requested and can also be withdrawn at any time.

Data of suppliers

We collect and process the identity and contact details, the financial identification data and transactions, the company number, the professional activities, and any disputes or agreements of our suppliers, their staff, employees, appointees, and other useful contacts. The purposes of these processing activities are the execution of these agreements, supplier management, accounting, the management of disputes or conflicts, and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations, and/or our legitimate interest (such as for direct marketing).

For direct marketing activities by email (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), consent will always be requested and can also be withdrawn at any time.

Data of personnel

We process the personal data of our employees, staff, temporary workers, and applicants in the context of our personnel management and payroll administration. Given its specific nature, this processing is regulated more extensively in a Data Protection Policy for employees.

Other data

In addition to the data of members, suppliers, and personnel, we also process personal data of others, such as potential new members, useful contacts within our sector, and network contacts. The purposes of these processing activities are in the interest of our activities and include lobbying, direct marketing, and public relations. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the execution of an agreement.

6. DURATION OF PROCESSING
The personal data will be stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between us and you.

The data of members and suppliers will, in any case, be removed from our systems after a period of 10 years after the termination of the agreement or project, except for those personal data that we are required to keep longer on the basis of specific legislation or in the event of an ongoing dispute for which the personal data are still necessary.

7. RIGHTS
In accordance with and under the conditions of Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

- Right to access and inspect: You have the right to access, at any time free of charge, the data we process about you, as well as the use we make of such data.
- Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify (correct) inaccurate personal data concerning you, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.
- Right to erasure or restriction: You have the right to request us to erase your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.
- Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You have the right to transfer these data to another controller.
- Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, you cannot object to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the execution of the contract, or our legitimate interest, and this as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
- Right to withdraw consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for doing so.

Automatic decisions and profiling: We confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you will not be subject to fully automated decisions.

You can exercise the above rights by contacting privacy@adeb-vba.be.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, or via the email address contact@apd-gba.be.

8. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES
Certain personal data collected by us will be passed on and may be processed by third-party service providers, such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor, as well as by the government (for example, in the context of subsidies).

It is possible that one or more of the third parties are located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, personal data will only be passed on to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

The employees, managers, and/or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialized service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and may only use these data for the purposes for which they were provided.

If necessary, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if we are reorganized in whole or in part, our activities are transferred, or if we are declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data must be transferred due to a court order or to fulfill a certain legal obligation. In this case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of this communication to other third parties. However, you acknowledge and understand that in certain circumstances, this may not always be technically or commercially feasible, or that legal restrictions may apply.

We will not sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

9. TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to process your personal data with an adequate level of security and to protect them against destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access, or notification by mistake to third parties, as well as against any other unauthorized processing of these data.

Under no circumstances can the Association of Belgian Contractors of Major Construction Works VZW (VBA vzw) be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

10. ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES
For the processing of your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Data Protection Policy.

11. ANY QUESTIONS?
If you have any further questions about this Data Protection Policy or about the way we collect, process, or use your personal data, please contact us:

- By email: privacy@adeb-vba.be
- By post: the Association of Belgian Contractors of Major Construction Works VZW (VBA vzw), Grootveldlaan 148, Brussels 1150.a

bottom of page